Rose of Sharon 'Ruffled Satin' PW 2GAL

Rose of Sharon 'Ruffled Satin' PW 2GAL

Regular price
$24.75
Sale price
$24.75
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

COMMON NAME: Ruffled Satin® Rose of Sharon

BOTANICAL NAME: Hibiscus syriacus 'SHIMCR1' PP 26,222

PLANT TYPE: FLOWERING SHRUB

SUN EXPOSURE: Sun/Part Shade

BLOOM TIME: Summer

AVERAGE SIZE: 8-10' x 8-10' (2.4-3m x 2.4-3m)

COLD HARDINESS: -20°F to -10°F / -29°C à -23°C (USDA Zone 5)

DESCRIPTION:
The deep pink, ruffled petals of this tropical-looking Rose of Sharon, are accented by an intense burgundy-red eye. Large and showy, the flowers have overlapping petals that create a unique, cup-like shape, and they attract butterflies and other pollinators. The glossy green leaves are closely spaced creating a lush and bushy looking plant. Last but not least, a low production of seed creates less weeding!