Skip to product information
1 of 1

Lucan Country Gardens

Barberry 'Royal Burgundy' 2GAL

Barberry 'Royal Burgundy' 2GAL

Regular price $36.50
Regular price Sale price $36.50
Sale Sold out
COMMON NAME:Royal Burgundy® Barberry

BOTANICAL NAME:Berberis thunbergii 'Gentry' PP9461

PLANT TYPE:FLOWERING SHRUB

SUN EXPOSURE:Full Sun

BLOOM TIME:Insignificant

AVERAGE SIZE:2-3' x 2-3' (.6-.9m x .6-.9m)

COLD HARDINESS:-30°F to -20°F / -34°C à -29°C (USDA Zone 4)

DESCRIPTION:
A versatile low profile barberry with a dozen uses. An improved selection from Crimson Pygmy with richer burgundy foliage colour and small velvety leaves that hold their colour through summer, changing to a reddish-black in the fall. Bright berries linger into winter.
View full details